Help & Terms

1. Our commitment to you:

1.1 We (“MoveUp”, “The Reach Trust”,) respect your privacy.

1.2 We understand that in today’s interconnected world you may be concerned about what happens with your personal information. We believe in transparency and have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we collect personal information from you, the type of information we collect, why we collect that information, the circumstances under which that information will be shared with others, the security measures we’ve put in place to protect personal information and the mechanisms we’ve implemented to give you control over your information.

2. Who are we?

2.1 The Reach Trust, supported by Nedbank, have produce MoveUp to help first-time job seekers to: learn new skills that improve their employability; build a SmartCV (“CV”) that is accessible anywhere, any time; and to apply for entry-level jobs close to them. MoveUp also helps entry-level recruiters and employers to: post entry-level advertisements in simple steps, easily sort and filter through applications online, view all CVs in a streamlined and standardised format, and to shortlist suitable candidates. With MoveUp our aim is to close the skills gap and unlock personal potential through mobile technology that is easy to access and use.

2.2 We are responsible for the processing of your personal information when you use MoveUp as set out in this Privacy Policy. Our contact details are 021 888 7000.

3. How do we collect your information?

3.1 We collect personal information in two ways. First we directly obtain it from you when you use and register for MoveUp or when you have agreed to share information with us by registering your account with third parties to login to MoveUp. And secondly we receive the information which you share with us in creating your CV or by posting a job listing on MoveUp.

3.2 We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and Applets allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

3.3 Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

4. What personal information do we process?

4.1 For job seekers; we process personal information, which includes your name, ID number, date of birth, email address and location, to help you learn new skills, to create and maintain your CV (curriculum vitae), to assess your employability, and to transfer your personal information to possible employers.

4.2 For employers or recruiters; we process personal information which includes your name, email address, company name, industry of work, location, job listing information and the candidates that have applied for your job listings and your use of the information of candidates that have applied for your job listings.

4.3 You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide us is accurate and complete. To ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information, you are also responsible to update the information supplied.

4.4 MoveUp will not be held liable as a result of any inaccuracies or lack of completeness of information.

5. Why do we collect your information?

5.1 We use your information to provide you with MoveUp’s services and to maintain a database of our users.

5.2 Occasionally we and our partners (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) will use your information to improve our services to you and to inform you of our and their services and activities that may be of interest to you.

5.3 Finally, we use your information to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about our users in general.

6. Will we share your information with anyone else?

Job-Seekers:

6.1 We will share your personal information with possible employers and third parties if you choose apply for a job on MoveUp.

6.2 We may share your information with our third parties (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents , funders or contractors) if it is necessary to render and improve our services to you.

6.3 From time to time we share anonymous statistics and insights about our users in general with third parties (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) for research purposes.

6.4 We make use of certain technical and professional service providers, such as technology and hosting providers, in the course of providing you with our services. They may sometimes be in a position to access your information, but only in terms of a written agreement requiring them to implement appropriate security measures, to maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to only use your information to render services to us or to you.

6.5 We may share your information with the authorities, but only when we are compelled to do so by the law.

6.6 We will not give your information to any third party on any terms other than set out in this Policy.

6.7. Confidentiality of information shared with recruiters and/or employers

6.7.1 The CV Information of job seekers will be shared with recruiters and/or employers if a user has submitted their CV for a job listing posted by a recruiter and/or employer.

6.7.2 The CV information of job-seekers will only be used for the online recruitment purposes of MoveUp. This includes sending job seekers CVs to a recruiter and/or employer on MoveUp for the purpose of a job-seekers job application process where such CV data may then be stored by the recruiter or employer independently for future recruitment consideration.

6.7.3 In using MoveUp, recruiters and employers agree to use the service upon the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use: www.moveup.mobi/help/terms.

6.7.4 The data of job seekers registering on MoveUp is strictly confidential and may only be stored, or used according to applicable data protection laws, and not any other purpose other than set out herein and the Terms of Use of MoveUp: www.moveup.mobi/help/terms.

6.7.5 Recruiters and employers warrant not to forward or otherwise communicate the personal data of candidates, to respect their confidentiality and to comply with all applicable data protection and privacy rules.

6.7.6 Recruiter and employers are only entitled to contact candidates who submitted an application for concrete vacancies. MoveUp will block the account of any recruiter or employer and withhold access to candidate data in cases of infringements by the recruiter and employer.

7. How do we protect your information?

7.1 We continually review and update our data protection measures to ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information in accordance with industry best practices. The measures we adopt to ensure the security of your personal information includes technical measures and internal policies to prevent unauthorised access, loss or use of personal information.

7.2 Only those employees, partners (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) and service providers that require access to your information to undertake their work relating to our services will be permitted access to your information and only if they have concluded an agreement with us requiring them to implement appropriate security measures and to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

7.3 We will inform the Information Regulator if someone unlawfully obtained access to any personal information we process.

8. How can you control your information?

8.1 You can request us to confirm what information we hold about you and to which third parties we’ve supplied your information, by emailing us: support@moveup.mobi. You may also request that we correct or delete any information and you can object to the continued processing of your information. If you exercise your right to object or if you withdraw your consent and if the circumstances make it reasonable for us to do so, we may suspend our services to you.

8.2 If you believe we process your information contrary to this Privacy Policy or in contravention of the law, you may lay a complaint object with the Information Regulator (once it has been established).

9. Links to other sites

9.1 We provide links to Websites outside of MoveUp, as well as to third party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy policy.

10. Changes to this Policy

10.1 This Policy may get updated from time to time. You will be notified of any changes relevant to the contact details you provide to us as well as on our website. It is your responsibility to make sure you’re pleased with any changes before continuing to use our services. This Policy has been effective since 01 December 2018.